Deceased Spouse’s Carryforward Capital Losses

Question: My now deceased spouse owned several investments that were sold during the year prior to her passing at substantial capital losses. Can those carryforward capital losses be applied to my tax return or are they lost? Answer: If we reference private letter ruling (PLR) 8510053, Revenue Ruling 74-175, and Regulation 1.1212-1(c), a capital loss […]